Privacy Policy


SweetScore Privacy Policy

August 9, 2018

VERSION 1.0

At SweetScore, we respect your privacy and take your protection of your privacy seriously.

SweetScore.com is operated by SweetScore, Inc. (referred to as “SweetScore”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy). SweetScore is a Delaware Public Benefit Corporation and is headquartered in California. SweetScore.com and any other service we offer to you are referred to, collectively, as the “Services” in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes what personal information we collect and how we use it. Please read it and let us know if you have questions. We respect your privacy and take your concerns about it seriously.

By using or accessing the Services in any way, you acknowledge that you understand the practices and policies outlined in this Policy and that you consent to this Policy, to our collection and use of information as described in this Policy and to our Terms of Service  (the “Terms”). This Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the Terms. Any words we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms.

What’s Covered under this Policy?

This Policy covers our collection and use of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you access the Services. It does not govern any practices of companies or persons we don’t own or control that may gather information related to your use of the Services without our permission.

From time to time, we may allow third parties to run contests, special offers or other events or activities on the Services or may run contests, special offers or other events or activities on behalf of third parties (“Third Party Offers”). If you provide information in connection with Third Party Offers, you give the third party permission to use it for the purpose you provide it and any other use that you approve at the time you provide the information. Your provision of information in connection with Third Party Offers is not covered by this Policy. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party related to a Third Party Offer, you should choose not to participate in the Third Party Offer.

 

Information We Collect 

At this point in SweetScore’s development (having launched recently), we don’t acquire much Personal Information. Here are the different ways in which we currently collect information:

  • If you create an account, we collect the information you provide in creating your account.
  • If you use one of our forms to contribute product suggestions or otherwise send us content and suggestions, we collect the information you provide when doing so.
  • If you participate in discussion forums and other community activities we make available on the Services, then you provide us the comments and other content you contribute in those contexts.
  • We may also collect Services usage information to help us understand use of Services features and technical issues or potential technical issues. To facilitate that, its possible that we may automatically record certain information reported from your browser when you access the Services, such as parts of the Services you used, your internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, and other information on how you interact with the Services.
  • Certain features of our Services also use cookies – small text files containing alphanumeric characters – which are sent to the device you use to access the Services to identify your browser and enable the functionality of certain parts of the Services. We may also use tiny images known as clear GIFs, log files and similar features to track behavior of users and to enable Services functionality. Uses we make of cookies, clear gifs, and log file information may include: (a) remembering information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Services; (b) providing access to community and other features that require you to be a registered member and to be logged in; (c) monitoring the effectiveness of the Services; (d) monitoring aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnosing or fixing technology problems including problems that may be associated with certain IP addresses; (f) helping you efficiently access your information after you sign in; and (g) tracking member provided content for legal compliance and other purposes. Your browser should include settings allowing you to control the use of cookies. We recommend leaving cookies turned on so that features on our Services will work properly, but encourage you to consider clearing out cookies between sessions of your use of our Services and that of other service providers. Doing so may mean that you’ll need to provide additional information to get logged back in, but shouldn’t otherwise negatively affect your use of the Services.

 

Our Use of Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services. We may use certain information about you internally for purposes such as analyzing how the Services are used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content, although we don’t currently have content personalization features.

 

Our Sharing of the Information We Collect 

We may use third party service or technology suppliers to provide some of our Services features and some of our site analytics and communications with you, including advertisements presented to you (any provider of such services or technology a “Service Provider”). To the extent that we do, we may share your Personal Information with the Service Provider and/ or its technology systems, but we will only authorize the Services Providers to use the information as required by the Service Provider to provide the services or technology they provide and the use of your Personal Information in that context will be governed by the terms of this Policy.

As we develop our business, its possible that we will re-organize our corporate structure, may be acquired by or merge with another business, may sell our business or portions of it to another business or may, ourselves, buy other businesses or business assets and combine certain of our activities with theirs (any such transaction, a “Corporate Transaction”). Customer and visitor information is often one of the transferred business assets in Corporate Transactions and its possible that your information or certain rights in it will be transferred in a Corporate Transaction.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the Services, to provide us help with the Services and for other purposes.

We will not otherwise sell or share your Personal Information with third parties without your express consent unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary (a) to conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this Policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect our rights or property, or the personal safety of our Service users or others.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us at [email protected]

 

Collection and Use of Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or, as noted in the Terms, allow anyone under the age of 13 to use the Services without the oversight of a parent or guardian. If you are under 13, do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address, even if you are using the Services with the oversight of a parent or guardian. If you are overseeing the activity of anyone who is under 13, please ensure that no Personal Information regarding that individual is sent to us.

 

Information You Make Publically Available and Your Removal of Information

Our community features generally include features designed to make information you provide publically available and features that allow you to control whether and / or the extent to which information you provide is publically available. Please familiarize yourself with these privacy settings and set your settings to allow the level of sharing you are comfortable with. If you remove information that you posted to the Services, or change your privacy settings for those features, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services or to other users who have copied or saved the information and we ourselves may retain copies for archival or similar purposes.

 

 

We will Update this Policy Over Time.

We’re constantly working to improve the Services, and will need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. If we do so, we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Services. We may also send you an email notification of the change if you have provided us with your email and authorized us to contact you by email. If you use the Services after any changes to this Policy have been noticed on the Services, your use will constitute your agreement to the changes.

 

Security 

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and the Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information we hold at any time.

 

What You Can Access

If you have registered with us, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us through your account settings:

  • name and password
  • email address

The information that you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have about you, please contact us at [email protected]

 

SweetScore

Put Your Wallet Where Your Heart Is ™